''We are one global Armenian nation''. Kim Kardashian thanked the library of Congress
Kim Kardashian West is thanking the U.S. Library of Congress for giving her the "best birthday present." The reality star, who turned 40 on Wednesday, took to Twitter to share her excitement over the news that the library will now recognize the Armenian Genocide.
The terminology of the catalog entry previously referred to as the "Armenian Massacre, 1915-1923" was amended to read "Armenian Genocide, 1915-1923." The change comes after both the House and Senate overwhelmingly passed legislation recognizing the facts of the Armenian Genocide in 2019.
"The best birthday present!! Today, the United States Library of Congress announced it will now use the subject heading…Armenian Genocide," Kardashian wrote on Twitter. "This landmark news was announced nearly one year after recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the U.S. Congress and in the setting of the recent devastating attacks on Armenians in Artsakh."
"Thank you to all the individuals at the Library of Congress, members of Congress, @ANCA_DC & @UCLA library for working tirelessly on the efforts to continue to advocate for Armenians," continued the star, who is Armenian on her father's side. "Together, we continue to pray during this difficult time for the many men, women, and children who have been impacted by the war. We are one global Armenian nation."