US Congressman Frank Pallone introduces resolution recognizing Artsakh independence
Congressional Armenian Caucus Founding Co-Chair Frank Pallone (D-NJ) and a bipartisan group of 30 U.S. House members are spearheading legislation calling for international recognition of Republic of Artsakh as the foundation for a lasting peace in the Caucasus region, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
''It is incredibly important for the House of Representatives to send a strong message of support for Artsakh and its people’s bid for independence, especially on the eve of important meetings between the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers and Secretary of State Pompeo,'' said Rep. Pallone.
''The international community has folded to Azerbaijani and Turkish pressure for too long, ignoring their constant bombastic rhetoric and their blatant military buildup over the years. As this bloody conflict continues, we believe now is the time to finally acknowledge Artsakh’s legitimate claims to independence on the world stage and grant formal recognition of their people’s right to self-determination.''