Artsakh Foreign Ministry welcomed the position of the European Parliament on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
The Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs: "We note with satisfaction the position of the European Parliament on the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict, expressed in the resolutions on the Implementation of Common Foreign and Security Policy as well as on Common Security and Defense Policy of January 20, 2021 - the annual reports 2020.
We welcome the European Parliament's support for the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmen for a comprehensive settlement of the conflict founded on the Basic Principles proposed by the international mediators.
We join the European Parliament's condemnation of the destabilizing role of Turkey, which seeks to undermine the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group for the sake of its ambitions of playing a more decisive role in the conflict settlement process.
We share the view of the European Parliament that a lasting settlement has not been found yet We are convinced that a comprehensive and just settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict can be achieved on the basis of the recognition of the right to self-determination realized by the people of Artsakh and the de-occupation of the territories of the Republic of Artsakh".