+7 °C, +6 °C ... +20 °C Tomorrow:+25 °C
The US State Department believes that Russia seeks to preserve the conflict in Karabakh
US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs George Kent expressed an opinion, from which it follows that Moscow, according to Washington, seeks to preserve the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh. As confirmation of this position, he cited the words of an unnamed deputy head of the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
“One of the deputy foreign ministers of Georgia said in November:” This is the situation in which we [Грузия] were in 1998. Then Azerbaijan will find itself in the situation in which we were in 2008. And then he will be in the situation in which we are now, “said Kent.
According to him, this is a rather pessimistic, but at the same time realistic assessment of how Russia allegedly manipulates the Karabakh conflict for its own benefit and does not show any desire to “actually settle the problem.”
“I expect an increase in the dissatisfaction of the Azerbaijani authorities with the fact that the Russian peacekeepers seem to remain in Nagorno-Karabakh for the long term,” the US State Department spokesman added.