Gegham Stepanyan։ Azerbaijan uses any method to violate the rights of the people of Artsakh and cause inconvenience
Artsakh Human Rights Defender Gegham Stepanyan wrote on his Facebook page․ ''Throughout the territory of the Artsakh Republic, the means of telecommunication, in particular, mobile communication and the Internet, are working intermittently. In some communities, the population is completely deprived of access to communication.
Taking into account the numerous alarms received on the issue, the Human Rights Ombudsman's staff carried out an investigation, in particular, clarifications on the issue were received from the relevant subdivisions of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Artsakh and "Karabakh Telecom" CJSC.
The collected facts prove that access to mobile communication and the Internet is suppressed in the territory of Artsakh by Azerbaijan by influencing the frequencies and technical means used by telecommunications companies.
Azerbaijan uses any method to violate the rights of the people of Artsakh and cause inconvenience. In this particular case, the actions of the Azerbaijani side create obstacles to the freedom of the people of Artsakh to use the telephone and other means of communication and the right to be informed.
According to the clarifications received by the Human Rights Ombudsman's Office, the issue was brought to the attention of the Russian peacekeepers, the state relevant bodies are working to strengthen the technical capacities and resolve the situation.''