The pottery brought from Harich have been restored
The pottery brought from Harich have been restored in the laboratory of the “Service for the Protection of Historical Environment and Cultural Museum-Reservations” SNCO
Most of the archaeological material excavated in the area of Harich monastic complex (7-13 centuries) years ago is in the funds of the “Protection Service” SNCO.
The artefacts were transferred to the “Protection Service” SNCO about 20 years after the dissolution of the museum in the village of Harich, of Shirak region (by the decision of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Armenia on August 9, 1990, in connection with the transfer of Harichavank to Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the artefacts kept in the church of Harich village were moved to the “Protection Service” SNCO).
According to the decision of the Commission for Restoration of museum items of the SNCO, there is an urgent need to restore some of them. The artefacts of large and small pottery were cleaned and fixed by the employees of the restoration laboratory, and the missing parts were filled with plaster. The pottery will be returned to the “Protection Service” SNCO funds at the end of restoration works.