Foreign ministry responds to Aliyev
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia responded to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s statement that the meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan scheduled for December 7 in Brussels won’t take place because the Armenian side has agreed to meet with the condition that the French President also participates.
Armenpress asked foreign ministry spokesperson Vahan Hunanyan to comment on Aliyev’s statement, as well as the Armenian proposals to Azerbaijan for a peace treaty.
Hunanyan: We would like to remind that the previous meeting in Prague, where the agreement to continue the meetings was reached, took place in a quadrilateral format, and it is logical that the format of the meeting and composition of participants must be the same. All statements by the Azerbaijani side accusing the Armenian side of trying to derail the meeting and the peace process have nothing to do with reality. The Republic of Armenia is ready for the December 7 meeting in accordance with the agreement and format reached in Prague.