Hundreds of children under blockade have serious health problems: Bulletin
Hundreds of children under blockade have serious health problems:
According to healthcare officials, at present, 847 children in Artsakh suffer from congenital heart defects, 93 from bronchial asthma, 66 from periodic fever syndrome, 80 from epilepsy, and 16 from diabetes. The children regularly travelled to Armenia to receive appropriate medical care. Since December 12, due to the blockade, these children have been deprived of their right to receive medical care. In addition, more than ten doctors do not have the opportunity to return to Artsakh from Armenia. As a result, there is a shortage of medical personnel in Artsakh’s medical institutions.
Population of Artsakh remains deprived of vital electricity supply for 5 days now:
Since January 9, Azerbaijan has denied repair crews from accessing the area of a damaged power line to carry out emergency repair work on the only high-voltage power transmission line coming into Artsakh. Currently, the demand for electricity in Artsakh is satisfied only by limited local resources. Rolling blackouts continue throughout the entirety of Artsakh.
What does this mean?
Due to Azerbaijan’s destructive behaviour, the 120,000 population of Artsakh is deprived of the possibility of an uninterrupted energy supply. In current conditions of cold winter weather, tens of thousands of families are facing severe difficulties in meeting their heating and vital needs, while many businesses are forced to suspend or severely limit their activities.
Damaged Internet cable to Artsakh is restored through the mediation of the Russian peacekeeping forces:
Thanks to negotiations mediated by the Russian peacekeeping forces stationed in Artsakh, "Karabakh Telecom" technical specialists were allowed to access the area of the damaged internet cable to repair and restore service. As a result, on the evening of January 13, the Internet connection has been restored throughout the territory of the Republic of Artsakh.
Internet connection was disrupted on January 12 in the entire territory of the Republic of Artsakh due to damage to the only cable coming from Armenia to Artsakh, which happened in the area of Shushi.
Regular meeting of government Task Force takes place:
At a meeting held on January 13, under the leadership of State Minister, Head of Government Task Force Ruben Vardanyan, a number of topical issues related to ensuring the primary needs of the population in the context of the ongoing blockade of Artsakh by Azerbaijan were discussed.
Energy sector officials were instructed to submit proposals for the transition to energy-saving mode and the maximum reduction in electricity consumption in a short period of time.
The issue of citizens who lost their jobs as a result of the difficult economic situation and the suspension of businesses was addressed.