NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Caucasus stresses importance of free movement in Lachin Corridor
NATO presented details on Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Javier Colomina’s recent trip to South Caucasus where he visited Armenia and Azerbaijan.
"The NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Javier Colomina, travelled to the South Caucasus this week, visiting Armenia and Azerbaijan. The visit was part of Mr Colomina’s regular political consultations in these two important NATO partner countries.
In Armenia he met with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, Defence Minister Suren Papikyan and other officials. In Azerbaijan he met with Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and other officials. Mr Colomina discussed NATO’s cooperation with Armenia and with Azerbaijan, and the contributions of both partners to Euro-Atlantic security.
Mr Colomina also exchanged views on regional security issues, including the situation in the Lachin corridor. He stressed the importance of free movement and the need to address humanitarian issues, as well as the importance of resuming talks and working towards normalisation. Mr Colomina also welcomed the role of the European Union in support of regional stability,” NATO said in a press release.