Blinken calls on Aliyev to immediately unblock Lachin corridor
United State Secretary of State Antony Blinken (pictured) urged on Monday Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to immediately reopen the Lachin corridor to commercial traffic while noting Azerbaijan needs to do more to restore peace in the region.
In a phone conversation with President Aliyev, Blinken specifically stressed that "the risk of a humanitarian crisis in the Lachin corridor undermined prospects for peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan."
Blinken's remarks come in tandem with the latest European Union Mission in Armenia announcement, stating it will "conduct routine patrolling and report on the situation" and mediate between the two sides. Besides that, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov recently called his Azerbaijani counterpart to unblock the Lachin corridor as soon as possible.