Artsakh Government Update. Day 52 Under Blockade
The blockade’s impacts on the food and fuel markets and the infrastructure sector were discussed at the meeting of the Operational Headquarters.
It was reported that the coupon system has alleviated some of the food problems to an extent but people continue to be unable to purchase a number of important products because of the blockade. Gasoline and diesel fuel will continue to be provided in limited supply.
The State Minister considered timely spring planting to be especially important from the point of view of food security, noting that work is currently being done to deliver seeds.
Three patients were transported to Armenia by the ICRC
The transfer of patients from Artsakh to Armenia continues to be carried out exclusively with the mediation and accompaniment of the International Committee of the Red Cross.
As of January 31, a total of 58 patients have been transported from Artsakh to Armenia by the ICRC.
The Human Rights Ombudsman of Artsakh spoke to Ouest-France regarding the humanitarian crisis caused by Azerbaijan’s blockade of Artsakh
Human Rights Ombudsman Gegham Stepanyan gave an interview to French news outlet Ouest-France, speaking about the blockade of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijani agents pretending to be eco-activists since December 12 and the resulting humanitarian crisis and ongoing violations of the fundamental rights of the people of Artsakh.
The Ombudsman emphasized the need for concrete action from the international community to guarantee the rights of the people of Artsakh to live safely—in particular, the presence of international missions to assess the situation on the ground and take appropriate measures.
7 children are in the neonatal and intensive care units of the children’s hospital.
12 adult patients are in the intensive care unit, 5 of whom are in critical condition.
190 children have been born under the blockade.
550 people have been deprived of the opportunity to receive necessary medical treatment due to suspensions of planned surgeries in all medical facilities of Artsakh.
58 patients have been transferred thus far from Artsakh to Armenia to receive appropriate medical care with the mediation and accompaniment of the International Committee of the Red Cross.
At least 5,103 people have lost jobs and sources of income as a result of the impact on the economy.
More than 20,400 tons of vital supplies, which would have been delivered during the period of the blockade, have not reached Artsakh. Only a meager amount has since been delivered by the ICRC and the Russian peacekeeping forces.
For 52 days, the 120,000 people of Artsakh have been held hostage by a terroristic blockade carried out by agents of the Azerbaijani government.
As a result of the blockade, the 120,000 people of Artsakh, including about 30,000 children, 20,000 elderly, and 9,000 people with disabilities, are suffering numerous hardships and face a high risk of malnutrition and frostbite, among other rights violations.
41 kindergartens and 20 day schools have been closed since January 9 due to the worsening food shortage under the blockade.
5,528 children are no longer able to attend kindergarten and are being deprived of the opportunity to receive proper care and nutrition.
Since the beginning of the blockade, many countries and international organizations have condemned Azerbaijan's actions and called for the lifting of the blockade. This issue was also discussed in the UN Security Council while the European Court of Human Rights ordered Azerbaijan to take all necessary and sufficient measures to end the blockade. The issue will soon be considered in the UN International Court of Justice (The Hague) as part of the proceedings of the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination.