,,Accumulations of Azerbaijani armed forces and heavy military equipment on the borders of Armenia and Artsakh,,: Taguhi Tovmasyan
Accumulations of Azerbaijani armed forces and heavy military equipment on the borders of Armenia and Artsakh, a serious danger and threat of war exists. I have sent URGENT letters to all my international colleagues.
Movement of Azerbaijani military forces and heavy military equipment is observed along the whole contact line both in Armenia and Artsakh: It is even visible to the residents of the border settlements.
I have urgently addressed all my international partners warning about the most serious threats to relative stability in the region by Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan's territorial ambitions, which is expressed either by Aliyev's expansionist rhetoric, when he calls the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia as 'Western Azerbaijan” and Artsakh as “Azerbaijan”, or already around 100 days of the blockade of Artsakh, with the most severe consequences of the humanitarian disaster, and with the heavy military equipment accumulated by the Azerbaijani armed forces along the whole line of contact of the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Artsakh.
The lack of appropriate actions or ineffective condemnations by the international community serve the continuation of Azerbaijan's aggression and genocidal policy. It is a fact that Azerbaijan not only grossly violates a number of principles of international law, but also doesn’t implement the order of the International Court of Justice, namely to guarantee unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions.
I requested the international partners to take effective and preventive steps to contribute to the prevention of the possible escalation planned by Azerbaijan, to prevent the implementation of a new genocide against Armenians.
P.S. Hopefully, the EU observers stationed along the RA border and the Russian peacekeepers guarding the Artsakh borders will correctly assess the situation on the ground with punitive consequences.