Armenian Red Cross Society response to the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society statement on 22 August
Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society violates the fundamental principles of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement, first of all, the principle of neutrality, and gets involved in political process, raising the position of its government, that is, to keep the Lachin Corridor closed (also through the suggestion of so-called alternative routes).
The drawing in of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society in the political processes contradicts to the Fundamental Principles of the Red Cross and Red Crescent International Movement; the later does not have mandate to make political statements and serve the political agenda.
This is a rude breach and non-compliance to the Movement principles and values as well as to the humanitarian agenda.
Presently, Azerbaijan also using the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society is trying to obstruct the activity of the ICRC as the only humanitarian international organization operating in Nagorno - Karabakh.
Clear evidence of that was the abduction of Vagif Khachatryan, who was kidnapped near the checkpoint on his way to be transferred to Armenia for surgery under ICRC escort. He was kidnapped while under the protection of International Humanitarian Law.
Since July 26, 2023, a convoy carrying humanitarian aid sent by Armenia is stranded on Hakari Bridge․Тhe Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society could use its “humanitarian power” to convince the side which blocked the Lachin corridor and caused the humanitarian catastrophe to open it respecting humanitarian principles.
The International Committee of the Red Cross, with its July 25, 2023 statement attracted the attention of the international community towards the concerning humanitarian situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, which was also presented during the Security Council by the representative of OCHA.
Hence, it is an urgent necessity to ensure the immediate implementation of the decisions of the UN International Court of Justice from 22 February and 6 July, 2023.
We are calling upon all the components of International Red Cross Movement: International Committee of the Red Cross, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies and Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society to steadily follow and adhere to the Movement principles, to fulfill their complementary roles within their mandates, in favor of effective humanitarian mission implementation.
The Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS), as a full member of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement, is guided by the fundamental principles of the Movement: Humanity, Impartiality, Neutrality, Independence, Voluntary Service, Unity, Universality.
As an auxiliary organization to the government in the humanitarian field, the ARCS has been operating in the following strategic directions in the entire territory of the country for 103 years: disaster management, population movement, social-health care, first aid, addressing youth issues, dissemination of humanitarian values, etc.
The mission of the ARCS is to reduce vulnerability of the population through mobilization of the power of humanity. To be prepared to cope with situations which may cause vulnerability among the population. To provide essential support by assisting people made vulnerable by harsh socio-economic conditions.