Artsakh Government Update. Day 38 Under Blockade
Azerbaijan again blocked the only gas pipeline to Artsakh from Armenia, leaving the civilian population without supply to gas:
Since the morning of January 17, the gas supply to Artsakh has been completely shut off.
In addition, due to the terrorist actions of Azerbaijan, the only high-voltage power line supplying Artsakh with power also remains damaged, resulting in rolling blackouts. Azerbaijan's action to block access to gas and power supplies amid the cold winter aims to exacerbate the humanitarian crisis in Artsakh.
State Minister Ruben Vardanyan called an urgent meeting regarding the gas supply disruption:
Questions related to ensuring the uninterrupted operation of vital services during the current situation were discussed. The Minister of State instructed the officials of the infrastructure sectors to take measures to ensure proper operations of the mentioned facilities and the minimum demand of the population was met.
In the evening of January 17, Azerbaijan briefly restored the gas supply and the Artsakhgas company carried out appropriate preventive and restorative work in order to ensure the gas supply to Artsakh.
However, Azerbaijan has once again cut the supply of gas coming into Artsakh.
Foreign citizens were amongst those besieged Artsakh:
Artsakh Republic State Minister Ruben Vardanyan announced that the Artsakh government, together with Russian peacekeepers, had been working on the issue of foreign citizens besieged in Artsakh. On January 17, they organized the return of some of the foreign citizens back to their homeland. However, the inhuman blockade continues for 120,000 citizens of Artsakh, including 30,000 children.
One of the patients transferred to Yerevan for treatment returned to Artsakh through the Red Cross:
Due to the blockade, the transfer of seriously ill patients to Armenia for treatment continues to be carried out exclusively by the International Committee of the Red Cross.
The Artsakh Foreign Ministry issued a statement on the occasion of the 33rd anniversary of the massacre of the Armenian population in Baku:
Long-term peace cannot be established in the region based on the results of Azerbaijan's genocidal policy. It should be strongly condemned and rejected by the international community, and the first step should be the immediate end of the blockade of Artsakh, which has been ongoing for more than a month.
Update of daily statistics
12 children are in the neonatal and intensive care units of the children's hospital.
8 adult patients are in the intensive care unit, 4 of them are in critical condition.
Already 144 children have been born under the siege.
445 citizens were deprived of the opportunity to undergo surgery due to the suspension of planned surgeries in all medical facilities operating under the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Until today, 28 patients were transferred from Artsakh to Armenia with the mediation and accompaniment of the International Committee of the Red Cross to receive appropriate treatment.
726 business entities (17.7% of the total) suspended their activities due to the impossibility of working under the blockade.
Due to the difficult economic situation, at least 3,900 people initially lost their jobs and source of income.
More than 14,800 tons of vital goods would have arrived in Artsakh if it were not for the blockade, during which only a small part was delivered by the International Committee of the Red Cross and Russian peacekeeping troops.
Key facts
Agents of the Azeri government are holding 120,000 people of Artsakh hostage under a 38-day siege with terrorist operations.
Due to the blockade, Artsakh's population of 120,000 (including about 30,000 children, 20,000 elderly people, and 9,000 people with disabilities) is facing many deprivations and is also at risk of starvation.
41 kindergartens, 56 preschool groups, and 20 long-day educational institutions were completely or partially closed due to the worsening food shortage under the conditions of the blockade. 6,828 children are no longer able to attend kindergarten, preschool and long-day school, being deprived of the opportunity to receive appropriate care, food and education.
Since the beginning of the blockade, many countries and international organizations of the world have condemned the actions of Azerbaijan and called for the lifting of the blockade.
Since the beginning of the blockade, many countries and international organizations have condemned Azerbaijan's actions and called for the lifting of the blockade. This issue was also discussed in the UN Security Council while the European Court of Human Rights ordered Azerbaijan to take all necessary and sufficient measures to lift the blockade. The issue will soon be considered in the UN International Court of Justice (The Hague) as part of the proceedings of the Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination.