Pashinyan to meet Von der Leyen and Blinken in Brussels
A meeting between Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken will take place in Brussels on April 5, Armen Grigoryan, Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia told Armenpress.
During the meeting the parties will discuss aspects of trilateral cooperation contributing to the development of Armenia.
Question. Mr. Grigoryan, according to the Pashinyan-Von der Leyen joint statement of October 5, 2023 in Granada, President Von der Leyen informed Prime Minister Pashinyan about the preparation of a joint EU-US event to support Armenia. Is there any progress on organizing that event?
Answer: Not only is there progress, but the date of the event is set. A joint meeting between President Von der Leyen, Prime Minister Pashinyan and Secretary of State Blinken is scheduled to be held on April 5 in Brussels where they plan to discuss aspects of trilateral cooperation that will contribute to the development of Armenia. The event also aims to strengthen Armenia's resilience. There will be an opportunity to talk about the event in more detail in the near future.