The United States presented a condition to Georgia
The United States considers it necessary to investigate the circumstances of the use of force against protesters against the bill on "foreign agents" in Georgia. This was announced at a briefing by the head of the press service of the State Department, Matthew Miller.
"We are deeply concerned about the measures taken against the protesters against the bill and the actions taken to approve it. We are aware of reports of an increase in the number of cases of harassment and use of physical force against representatives of civil society, opposition activists and journalists. We condemn this and call for an immediate full-fledged investigation," he said.
According to Miller, the United States is ready to continue cooperation with Georgia. "But the Georgian government must change course for this," he said.