National Security Council of Türkiye to discuss Azerbaijan-Armenia peace process
The peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia will be discussed at the meeting of the Turkish National Security Council on May 28, informs TRT.
According to TRT, the meeting will discuss the continuation of the anti-terrorist operation aimed at destroying terrorist elements in the north of Iraq, the measures to be taken against the preparations for the illegal elections of the PKK/YPG terrorist group in the north of Syria, and its attempts to legitimize itself in the occupied territories in the region. Issues such as the Hamas-Israeli war and the increase in the increasing number of states recognizing Palestine will also be discussed.
Other regional and international issues, especially the Russia-Ukraine war, events in Iran and relations with Greece will also be discussed at the Council meeting.