Khamenei: "Expansion of Iran-Armenia ties to continue"
Leader of the Islamic Revolution Ayatollah Seyyed Ali Khamenei made the remarks in a meeting with Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan on Wednesday.
The meeting took place after a glorious farewell ceremony was held for the helicopter crash martyrs in the capital city of Tehran.
Thanking the Armenian officials for expressing sympathy with Iran over the helicopter crash incident, the Leader stressed that the Islamic Republic of Iran's policy of expanding relations with Armenia will continue under the guidance of the current acting president of Iran Mohammad Mokhber.
Ayatollah Khamenei also told the Armenian Prime Minister that the issues related to the borders of Armenia were important for the late Iranian President Ebrahim Raeisi.
The issues related to the Armenia border should be taken care of, he said, adding, "We must be able to secure our interests on our own."
Pashinyan, for his part, said that Armenia was shocked after hearing the news of the death of the President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran and his companions.
He added that he is sure that under the Leader's guidance and leadership, there will be no disturbance in Iran's affairs.