66 U.S. representatives urge congressional appropriators to allocate $200 million for Artsakh genocide victims
Sixty-six U.S. representatives called on U.S. House Appropriations Committee leaders today to allocate $200 million in U.S. assistance for Artsakh refugees, expand U.S. military aid to Armenia, suspend all military and security assistance to Azerbaijan and explore the application of sanctions on Azerbaijani war criminals, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
The ANCA-backed bipartisan letter, led by Congressional Armenian Caucus co-chair Frank Pallone (D-NJ) and sent to Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart, chairman of the House Appropriations Subcommittee on Foreign Operation, and Rep. Barbara Lee (D-CA), Ranking Democrat of that Committee, specifically requests:
– $200 million for refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh in AEECA
– Suspension of all U.S. military and security aid to Azerbaijan and directs the Secretary of State to develop an assessment of potential sanctions against Azerbaijani officials
– $20 million in Foreign Military Financing (FMF) and $10m in International Military Education and Training (IMET) for Armenia